2022 CrossFit Games Day Three Results — Tia-Clair Toomey Takes Pole Position

Toomey has the leader jersey back in her possession.

The 2022 CrossFit Games are down to their final two days this coming weekend. Day Three in Madison, WI, was challenging all around. The Individual competitors pushed through three events with an iconic start — a Husafell bag carry to the top of the Wisconsin State Capitol Building’s main steps.

Woman in shorts and sports bra stands in front of a sandbag at foot of the stairs of the Wisconsin Capitol building.
Photo by William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)

Near the start of the day, Tia-Clair Toomey captured the overall lead for the Women for the first time. She is now five points ahead of 18-year-old Mallory O’Brien, who was at the top of the leaderboard after Day One and Day Two. Event Seven was where Toomey separated herself before a second-place finish to Individual rookie Alexis Raptis.

On the Men’s side of the affairs, Ricky Garard extended his overall lead sits ahead of the 2021 Fittest Man on Earth®, Justin Medeiros. Here are the top 10 athletes on the respective leaderboards for both divisions after Day Three:

Men

  1. Ricky Garard [Australia] —681 points
  2. Justin Medeiros [USA] — 656 points
  3. Roman Khrennikov [Russia] —635 points
  4. Jeffrey Adler [Canada] — 532 points
  5. Patrick Vellner [Canada] — 531 points
  6. Saxon Panchik [USA] — 528 points
  7. Samuel Kwant [USA] — 510 points
  8. Bjorgvin Karl Gudmundsson [Iceland] — 501 points
  9. Noah Ohlsen [USA] — 494 points
  10. Jayson Hopper [USA] — 476 points

Women

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey [Australia] — 697 points
  2. Mallory O’Brien [USA] — 653 points
  3. Emma Lawson [Canada] — 650 points
  4. Haley Adams [USA] — 605 points
  5. Kristi Eramo O’Connell [USA] — 587 points
  6. Danielle Brandon [USA] — 576 points
  7. Arielle Loewen [USA] — 566 points
  8. Alexis Raptis [USA] — 542 points
  9. Emma McQuaid [Ireland] — 510 points
  10. Brooke Wells [USA] — 495 points

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

[Related: 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Results and Leaderboard]

Individual Event Five Results — The Capitol

For time:

  • 20 Pig Flips
  • 3.5-mile Run
  • 200-meter Jerry Bag Carry 
  • 200-meter Husafell Carry

No time limit.

Women: 350-pound Pig, (two) 70-pound Jerry bags, 150-pound Husafell
Men: 510-pound Pig, (two) 100-pound Jerry bags, 200-pound Husafell

Athletes start with Pig Flips at the Alliant Energy Center (AEC) Center and move to the Capitol. Once there, they will work through farmers’ carries with Jerry bags, and Husafell carries down State Street. They finish on the steps of the Wisconsin State Capitol building.

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Gabriela Migała — 33:34.67
  2. Laura Horvath — 35:02.72
  3. Tia-Clair Toomey — 35:11.29
  4. Brooke Wells — 35:13.89
  5. Haley Adams — 35:51.51
  6. Danielle Brandon — 36:05.00
  7. Amanda Barnhart — 36:05.92
  8. Kristi Eramo O’Connell — 37:12.19
  9. Mal O’Brien — 37:20.04
  10. Emma McQuaid — 37:58.62

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Ricky Garard — 31:54.47
  2. Roman Khrennikov — 32:01.47
  3. Travis Mayer — 32:16.22
  4. Sam Kwant — 32:47.67
  5. Jayson Hopper — 33:04.11
  6. Jeffrey Adler — 33:16.60
  7. Alex Vigneault — 33:53.84
  8. Justin Medeiros — 34:08.32
  9. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 34:12.77
  10. Bayden Brown — 34:27.50

Individual Event Six Results — Up and Over

Three rounds for time:

  • 12 Muscle-Ups
  • 25 Jump-Overs
  • 30 GHD Sit-Ups

Then:

  • 84-foot Weighted Lunge

Women: Jump 50-in log, 30-in box, 20-in Pig, lunge 125-lb axle bar
Men: Jump 50-in log, 42-in box, 20-in Pig, lunge 185-lb axle bar

Time limit: 18 minutes

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Tia-Clair Toomey — 11:58.92
  2. Mal O’Brien — 12::58.91
  3. Emma Lawson — 13:29.56
  4. Haley Adams — 13:41.11
  5. Danielle Brandon — 13:41.83
  6. Kara Saunders — 13:46.47
  7. Matilde Garnes — 13:52.24
  8. Baylee Rayl — 14:15.70
  9. Paige Semenza — 14:30.20
  10. Arielle Loewen — 14:36.73

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Saxon Panchik — 12:40.00
  2. Justin Medeiros — 13:09.31
  3. Ricky Garard — 13:17.76
  4. Samuel Kwant — 13:37.84
  5. Björgvin Karl Gudmundsson — 13:39.71
  6. Cole Sager — 13:44.84
  7. Noah Ohlsen — 14:05.20
  8. Patrick Vellner — 14:09.22
  9. Uldis Upenieks — 14:13.72
  10. Spencer Panchik —14:13.97

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

[Related: How to Do the Goblet Squat For Lower Body Size and Mobility]

Individual Event Seven Results — Echo Press

For time:

  • Echo Bike — Men: 30 calories | Women: 25 calories
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Men: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Men: 20 calories | Women: 15 calories
  • 10 block Handstand Push-up
  • Echo Bike — Men: 30 calories | Women: 25 calories

Women: two-inch deficit
Men: 3.5-inch deficit

Individual Women’s Results

  1. Alexis Raptis — 6:41.18
  2. Tia-Clair Toomey — 7:45.28
  3. Emma McQuaid — 8:01.72
  4. Caroline Conners — 8:36.64
  5. Dani Speegle — 8:57.34
  6. Paige Powers — 9:24.43
  7. Seungyeon Choi — 9:31.93
  8. Alex Gazan — 9:39.33
  9. Emma Lawson — 9:43.37
  10. Arielle Loewen — 10:04.54

Individual Men’s Results

  1. Will Moorad — 6:30.15
  2. Jayson Hopper — 6:57.82
  3. Roman Khrennikov — 7:02.22
  4. Enrico Zenoni — 7:07.08
  5. Justin Medeiros — 7:29.07
  6. Spencer Panchik — 7:38.91
  7. André Houdet — 7:44.44
  8. Colten Mertens — 7:55.89
  9. Patrick Vellner — 8:08.35
  10. Guilherme Malheiros — 8:10.35

Day Three Teams Overall Leaderboard

CrossFit Mayhem Freedom is back in first place amongst the Teams after solid showings in Events Five and Six.

  1. CrossFit Mayhem Freedom — 552 points
  2. CrossFit Oslo Navy Blue — 537 points
  3. CrossFit Invictus — 519 points
  4. CrossFit Mayhem Independence — 504 points
  5. CrossFit Reykjavík — 480 points

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)

[Related: The Best Sled Workouts for Muscle, Strength, Fat Loss, and Recovery]

Day Three Adaptive Leaderboard

August. 5th marked the second day of competition for the Adaptive and Age Group athletes, who continued their battle to be crowned the Fittest.

Upper Extremity — Women

  1. Camille Vigneault — 385 points
  2. Anne-Laure Coutenceau — 325 points
  3. Christina Mazzullo — 320 points
  4. Eileen Quinn — 195 points
  5. Elizabeth Bride — 175 points

Upper Extremity — Men

  1. Casey Acree — 500 points
  2. Josue Maldonado — 375 points
  3. Alexi Fiorucci — 215 points
  4. Samuel Pera — 195 points
  5. Xabier Osa Mendes — 115 points

Lower Extremity — Women

Note: At the time of this writing, there were discrepancies in this division’s leaderboard. These results will be updated to reflect changes as necessary. 

  1. Valerie Cohen — 500 points
  2. Amy Bream — 295 points
  3. Molly Moore — 275 points
  4. Natalie Rovirosa — 255 points

Lower Extremity — Men

  1. Rogan Dean — 335 points
  2. Charles Pienaar — 325 points
  3. Ole Kristian Antonsen — 300 points
  4. Elliot Young — 260 points
  5. Luke Reeson — 180 points

Neuromuscular — Women

  1. Morgan Johnson — 450 points
  2. Lauren Taylor — 320 points
  3. Letchen du Plessis — 175 points
  4. Leila Ives — 175 points

Neuromuscular — Men

  1. Brett Horchar — 425 points
  2. Jeremie Perera — 295 points
  3. Benjamin Fallon — 280 points
  4. Kevin Maijer — 200 points
  5. Bart Walsh — 200 points

Day Three Age Group Leaderboard

The Age Group portion picked up the pace before the Finals of these events.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle —  420 points
  2. Caroline Sabatini — 390 points
  3. Rylee Beebe — 370 points

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 490 points
  2. Tal Simson — 410 points
  3. Yousef Diab — 360 points

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 350 points
  2. Trista Smith — 310 points
  3. Sophia Shaft — 290 points

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 390 points
  2. Ty Jenkins — 390 points
  3. Caleb McClure — 360 points

35-39 — Women

  1. Aneta Tuker  — 330 points
  2. Emilia Leppänen — 310 points
  3. Chyno Cho — 290 points

35-39 — Men

  1. Rogelio Gamboa — 290 points
  2. Bryan Wong — 270 points
  3. Julian Serna — 260 points

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan — 360 points
  2. Kelly Friel — 340 points
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miler — 290 points

40-44 — Men

  1. Alexandre Jolivet —  330 points
  2. Rudolph Berger — 330 points
  3. Caine Hayes — 290 points

45-49 — Women

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 270 points
  2. Ali Crawford — 270 points
  3. Michelle Suozzi  — 250 points

45-49 — Men

  1. Mike Kern — 360 points
  2. Jason Grubb — 360 points
  3. Vlad Liashkevich — 320 points

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy — 420 points
  2. Cheryl Brost — 400 points
  3. Nathalie Connors — 370 points

50-54 — Men

  1. Eirik Solen — 350 points
  2. Richard Stevenson — 320 points
  3. Eric C. Smith — 290 points

55-59 — Women

  1. Leigh Coates — 390 points
  2. Shanna Bunce — 350 points
  3. Kim Stambaugh — 310 points

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan — 440 points
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 400 points
  3. Antonio Boldrini — 380 points

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 440 points
  2. Lynne Knapman — 290 points
  3. Shelly Chapple — 290 points

60-64 — Men

  1. Shanon Aiken — 450 points
  2. William Powell — 380 points
  3. Christian Galy — 360 points

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — 410 points
  2. Marcia Yager — 370 points
  3. Patti Walkover —350 points

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 460 points
  2. John Mariotti — 350 points
  3. Osvaldo Tupinamba — 330 points

Saturday, August 6th of the 2022 CrossFit Games should be a competitive doozy. After the fireworks of Day Four conclude, both Individual divisions and the Teams will be parsed down with a cut of athletes before the climactic Finale on Sunday, August 7. The podium for the Fittest on Earth® champions will soon be around the corner. 

Featured Image: William Johnson (@barbellstories on Instagram)