2022 CrossFit Games Age Group Results

After three days of intense competition, the 2022 CrossFit Games Teen and Masters champions have been determined.

The 2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games began on August 3 with the Individual and Team divisions. On August 4, athletes in the Age Group Division competed for the title of The Fittest on Earth®.

With the youngest competitors at 14-years-old and the oldest competitor 72-years young, the Age Group athletes demonstrated that CrossFit, and hard training, is for everyone.

 

 
 
 
 
 
View this post on Instagram
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

A post shared by CrossFit Games (@crossfitgames)


Throughout the Games, every division was competitive, with different athletes in different divisions trading spots. Here are a few notable highlights:

  • Ka’eo Subiono in the Boys 14-15 division made quick of his 100-pound sandbag sprint. 
  • Subiono’s older brother, Elijah, logged third in Rinse ‘N Repeat and got third place overall.
  • Chyna Cho (Women’s 35-39) got first in three of eight events and third overall.
  • Though she placed last in the 65+ division, Joke Dikhoff of the Netherlands was the oldest competitor on the field — 72 years old. 

2022 NOBULL CrossFit Games Age Group Overall Winners

After eight events spread across three days, the winners of the two Teen divisions and the seven Masters divisions were determined.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle (660 pt)
  2. Rylee Beebe (560 pt)
  3. Caroline Sabatini (500 pt)

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre (790 pt)
  2. Tal Simson (560 pt)
  3. Yousef Diab (550 pt)

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter (740 pt)
  2. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (570 pt)
  3. Sophia Shaft (540 pt)

16-17 — Boys

  1. Ty Jenkins (650 pt)
  2. Caleb McClure (580 pt)
  3. Elijah Subiono (570 pt)

35-39 — Women

  1. Emilia Leppänen (650 pt)
  2. Aneta Tucker (620 pt)
  3. Chyna Cho (590 pt)

35-39 — Men

  1. Bryan Wong (620 pt)
  2. Rogelio Gamboa (590 pt)
  3. Craig Kenney (570pt)

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Friel (670 pt)
  2. Jenn Ryan (640 pt)
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miller (620 pt)

40-44 — Men

  1. Rudolph Berger (660 pt)
  2. Caine Hayes (640 pt)
  3. Alexandre Jolivet (620 pt)

45-49 — Women

  1.  Ali Crawford (560 pt)
  2. Merituuli Kallio (550 pt)
  3. Michelle Suozzi (510 pt)

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb (720pt)
  2. Mike Kern (650 pt)
  3. Vlad Liashkevich (570 pt)

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy (650 pt)
  2. Tea Gebbie (600 pt)
  3. Marcie Wells (600 pt)

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick (640pt)
  2. Richard Stevenson (640 pt)
  3. Eric C. Smith (620 pt)

55-59 — Women

  1. Shanna Bunce (620 pt)
  2. Leigh Coates (540 pt)
  3. Kim Stambaugh (530 pt)

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan (680 pt)
  2. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima (640 pt)
  3. Antonio Boldrini (580 pt)

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides (610 pt)
  2. Patricia McGill (590 pt)
  3. Debbie Downing (520 pt)

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken (710 pt)
  2. Tony Turski (540 pt)
  3. Tom Fameree (540 pt)

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt (640 pt)
  2. Marcia Yager (560 pt)
  3. Pia Gund (540pt)

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington (730 pt)
  2. John Mariotti (580 pt)
  3. Jim Peeper (470 pt)

Event One — Three Ways Down

The division’s initial event was a three-phase challenge. Competitors were required to run 1,400 meters, perform three 20-foot rope climbs, and finish 21 reps of dumbbell shoulder-to-overhead lifts. The next section included a 1,200-meter run, two 20-foot rope climbs, and 15 shoulder-to-overheads.

Finally, they faced an 800-meter run, one 20-foot rope climb, and nine shoulder-to-overhead reps. The entire series was performed for the fastest time with a 30-minute time limit.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Caroline Sabatini — 21:46.00
  2. Lili-Gabrielle Deroulede — 23:45.00
  3. Lucy McGonigle — 23:59.00
  4. Reese Littlewood — 24:06.00
  5. Rylee Beebe — 24:34.29

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 21:40.62
  2. Yousef Diab — 22:12.47
  3. Tal Simson — 22:13.44
  4. Kaiden Steyn — 23:05.00
  5. Brode Beckwith — 23:18.66

16-17 — Girls

  1. Trista Smith — 24:12.44
  2. Olivia Kersetter — 24:47.88
  3. Ema Galova — 26:23.34
  4. Jenna Michelotti — 26:28.37
  5. Hayleigh Kanthack — 26:40.36

16-17 — Boys

  1. Rokkvi Gudnason — 21:22.28
  2. Ty Jenkins — 21:37.37
  3. Morgan Christensen — 22:21.77
  4. Marti Pla — 22:37.80
  5. Andrei Petku — 23:16.93

35-39 — Women

  1. Chyna Cho — 23:00.89
  2. Angelica Bengtsson — 24:17.97
  3. Emilia Leppanen — 24:31.79
  4. Aneta Tucker — 25:11.85
  5. Christelle El Debs — 25:35.24

35-39 — Men

  1. Josh Marunde — 19:07.10
  2. Rogelio Gamboa — 20:03.74
  3. Nick Roberts — 20:20.95
  4. Craig Kenney — 20:37.65
  5. Justin Ahrens — 21:19.46

40-44 — Women

  1. Rebecca Voigt Miller — 22:53.31
  2. Kelly Friel — 24:00.74
  3. Jenn Ryan — 24:58.90
  4. Kelly Marshall — 25:27.05
  5. Julia Kenyon — 26:57.69

40-44 — Men

  1. Caine Hayes — 22:15.48
  2. Rudolph Berger — 23:10.12
  3. Michael Laverriere — 23:34.13
  4. Josh Petlowany — 24:03.55
  5. Alexandre Jolivet — 24:07.50

45-49 — Women

  1. Ali Crawford — 26:56.54
  2. Merituuli Kallio — 27:33.08
  3. Marina Novelli — 27:59.62
  4. Jessica Manfro — 28:53.07
  5. Jen Bottcher — CAP (time limit)

45-49 — Men

  1. Mike Kern —22:15.32
  2. Jason Grubb — 22:49.78
  3. Vlad Liashkevich — 23:49.50
  4. Alan Bates — 25:27.01
  5. Justin LaSala — 25:44.33

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy — 23:49.00
  2. Tea Gebbie — 23:55.10
  3. Marcie Wells — 24:19.00
  4. Nathalie Connors — 24:21.00
  5. Cheryl Brost — 24:58.80

50-54 — Men

  1. Eirik Solen — 24:04.47
  2. Richard Stevenson — 24:11.92
  3. Sean Patrick — 25:10.99
  4. Eric C. Smith — 25:44.00
  5. Chris Exarhos — 26:18.20

55-59 — Women

  1. Shanna Bunce — 25:55.24
  2. Alexia Fineman — 27:52.61
  3. Leigh Coates — 28:13.87
  4. Joanne McCullogh — 29:15.94
  5. Lasara Magnani — 29:29.90

55-59 — Men

  1. Antonio Boldrini — 24:45.10
  2. Mike Egan — 25:01.15
  3. Andy Kuhlmann — 25:51.60
  4. Bill Cileo — 26:27.23
  5. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 27:13.29

60-64 — Women

  1. Debbie Downing — CAP+11
  2. Debbie Corwin — CAP+12
  3. Georgina Jarden — CAP+12
  4. Mary Beth Prodromides — CAP+12
  5. Yvonne Howard — CAP+12

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken — 25:52.48
  2. Tom Fameree — 28:09.08
  3. Ian Buster — CAP+5
  4. William Powell — CAP+8
  5. Tony Turski — CAP+9

65+ — Women

  1. Marica Yager — CAP+12
  2. Julie Holt — CAP+12
  3. Pia Gund — CAP+16
  4. Terry Carey — CAP+27
  5. Patty Bauer — CAP+29

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — CAP+4
  2. Jim Peeper — CAP+12
  3. John Mariotti — CAP+12
  4. Ken Ogden — CAP+12
  5. Kenneth Scherdell — CAP+12

Event Two — Max Trio

The second event of the day appeared deceptively simple on paper. Athletes had five minutes to bike for max calories. They then had three minutes to establish a max weighted pull-up, followed by three minutes to complete a one-rep max front squat.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Rylee Beebe — 394 points
  2. Abigail Moore — 370 points
  3. Annah Belisle — 367 points
  4. Bergros Bjornsdottir — 365 points
  5. Lucy McGonigle — 356 points

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 501 points
  2. Tal Simson —487 points
  3. Brode Beckwith — 475 points
  4. Harvey Rehrig — 472 points
  5. Yousef Diab — 457 points

16-17 — Girls

  1. Sophia Shaft — 452 points
  2. Olivia Kerstetter — 424 points
  3. Rebekah Devine — 402 points
  4. Heyleigh Kanthack — 392 points
  5. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 379 points

16-17 — Boys

  1. Johan Roberts — 587 points
  2. Caleb McClure — 585 points
  3. Andrei Petku — 583 points
  4. Elijah Subiono — 559 points
  5. Ty Jenkins — 556 points

35-39 — Women

  1. Christelle El Debs — 434 points
  2. Mallory Berger — 418 points
  3. Aneta Tucker — 414 points
  4. Chyna Cho — 397 points
  5. Anita Pravatti — 394 points

35-39 — Men

  1. Ioannis Papadopoulos —707 points
  2. Bryan Wong — 686 points
  3. Nick Roberts — 637 points
  4. Josh Marunde — 635 points
  5. Brett Stanhope — 622 points

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Friel — 459 points
  2. Kajsa Ojala — 403 points
  3. Jenn Ryan — 402 points
  4. Kelly Marshall — 402 points
  5. Julia Kenyon — 391 points

40-44 — Men

  1. Justin King — 660 points
  2. Alexandre Jolivet — 637 points
  3. Aaron Bielefeldt — 607 points
  4. Rudolph Berger — 592 points
  5. Dustin McWilliams — 579 points

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio — 396 points
  2. Marina Novelli — 393 points
  3. Sara Queiroz — 392 points
  4. Michelle Suozzi — 391 points
  5. Jennifer Dieter — 388 points

45-49 — Men

  1. Vlad Liashkevich  — 592 points
  2. Mike Kern — 575 points
  3. Sean Potter — 559 points
  4. Jason Grubb — 557 points
  5. Mike Dudevoir — 548 points

50-54 — Women

  1. Tea Gebbie — 399 points
  2. Cheryl Brost — 371 points
  3. Nathalie Connors — 358 points
  4. Marcie Wells — 356 points
  5. Kim Purdy — 352 points

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick — 567 points
  2. Dave Rempel — 556 points
  3. Eirik Solen — 504 points
  4. Clint Paddock — 492 points
  5. Richard Stevenson — 491 points

55-59 — Women

  1. Joanne McCullough — 368 points
  2. Amy Simpson — 355 points
  3. Kim Stambaugh — 345 points
  4. Leigh Coates — 331 points
  5. Alexia Fineman — 330 points

55-59 — Men

  1. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 526 points
  2. Mike Egan — 504 points
  3. Mike Fry — 493 points
  4. Andy Kuhlman — 488 points
  5. Mark Sewell — 486 points

60-64 — Women

  1. Shelly Chapple — 332 points
  2. Mary Beth Prodromides — 315 points
  3. Anne-Marie Blinco — 308 points
  4. Lynne Knapman — 296 points
  5. Patricia McGill — 292 points

60-64 — Men

  1. Christian Galy — 475 points
  2. Tom Fameree — 466 points
  3. William Powell — 455 points
  4. Shannon Aiken — 452 points
  5. Ian Buster — 446 points

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund  — 285 points
  2. Patti Walkover — 282 points
  3. Framoise Labat — 277 points
  4. Marica Yager — 268 points
  5. Consuelo Cruz — 267 points

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 412 points
  2. Tommy Tillman — 397 points
  3. Daniel Miller — 391 points
  4. Kenneth Scherdell — 386 points
  5. Ken Ogden — 373 points

Event Three — Skills Chipper

The day’s final event tested athletes with fundamental movements familiar to any CrossFitter in any box on the globe.

Within a seven-minute time cap, competitors were required to perform a circuit of pegboard climbing, handstand push-ups, single-leg squats, GHD sit-ups, and handstand walking — while interspersing jump rope double-unders between each exercise.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle — 5:21.74
  2. Reese Littlewood — 5:27.46
  3. Caroline Sabatini — 5:32.95
  4. Rylee Beebe — 6:36.61
  5. Annah Belisle — 6:42.15

14-15 — Boys

  1. Yousef Diab — 5:20.78
  2. RJ Mestre — 5:32.42
  3. Tal Simson — 6:40.49
  4. Leonardo Torres — CAP+1
  5. Kaiden Steyn — CAP+1

16-17 — Girls

  1. Sophia Shaft — 5:13.32
  2. Trista Smith — 5:17.18
  3. Olivia Kerstetter — 5:18.92
  4. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 5:46.62
  5. Hayleigh Kanthack — 6:48.84

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 5:38.01
  2. Johan Roberts — 5:42.57
  3. Caleb McClure — 5:45.18
  4. Marti Pla — 6:07.91
  5. Ty Jenkins — 6:31.96

35-39 — Women

  1. Aneta Tucker — 5:25.58
  2. Angelica Bengtsson — 5:29.95
  3. Emilia Leppanen — 5:32.54
  4. Mallory Berger — 6:53.22
  5. Christelle El Debs — CAP+1

35-39 — Men

  1. Julian Serna — 4:45.76
  2. Brett Stanhope — 5:10.61
  3. Rogelio Gamboa — 5:14.33
  4. Craig Kenney — 5:15.18
  5. Justin Ahrens — 5:24.75

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan — 5:29.88
  2. Rebecca Voigt Miller — 6:29.13
  3. Mayra Brandt — 6:50.49
  4. Julia Kenyon — CAP+1
  5. Kelly Friel — CAP+1

40-44 — Men

  1. Michael Laverriere — 5:23.87
  2. Rudolph Berger — 5:55.91
  3. Alexandre Jolivet — 6:36.93
  4. Josh Petlowany — 6:46.11
  5. Dustin McWilliams — CAP+1

45-49 — Women

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 6:38.86
  2. Carrie Rieger — CAP+1
  3. Jessica Manfro — CAP+1
  4. Karen McCadam — CAP+1
  5. Michelle Suozzi — CAP+32

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb — 5:38.78
  2. Vlad Liashkevich — 5:55.84
  3. Mike Kern — 6:26.16
  4. Justin LaSala — 6:42.25
  5. Andrew Ketelsen — CAP+1

50-54 — Women

  1. Cheryl Brost — 4:48.34
  2. Tracy O’Connell — 4:53.36
  3. Nathalie Connors — 5:03.56
  4. Kim Purdy — 5:08.86
  5. Julie Ackermann — 5:26.35

50-54 — Men

  1. Eric C. Smith — 4:41.80
  2. Eirik Solen — 5:05.37
  3. Richard Stevenson — 5:34.47
  4. Clint Paddock — 6:30.43
  5. Jeff Adams — 6:48.99

55-59 — Women

  1. Leigh Coates — 6:18.39
  2. Joanne McCullough — CAP+5
  3. Cici Fougere — CAP+6
  4. Kim Stambaugh — CAP+6
  5. Lasara Magnani — CAP+19

55-59 — Men

  1. Andres Amren —5:42.58
  2. Leonardo Wenersbach Lima — 6:19.15
  3. Mike Egan — 6:28.31
  4. Antonio Boldrini — CAP+4
  5. Mark Sewell — CAP+4

60-64 — Women

  1. Mary Beth Prodromides — 6:25.60
  2. Patricia McGill — CAP+6
  3. Lynne Knapman — CAP+14
  4. Shelly Chapple — CAP+30
  5. Yvonne Howard — CAP+34

60-64 — Men

  1. Christian Galy — 6:38.84
  2. Tony Turski — 6:59.00
  3. Shannon Aiken — CAP+14
  4. William Powell — CAP+35
  5. Charlie Hunt — CAP+73

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — CAP+7
  2. Terry Carey — CAP+105
  3. Joke Dikhoff — CAP+139
  4. Marcia Yager — CAP+142
  5. Patti Walkover — CAP+156

65+ — Men

  1. Michael Bridges — CAP+86
  2. Osvaldo Tupinamba — CAP+89
  3. Ken Ogden — CAP+102
  4. John Mariotti — CAP+106
  5. Cal Cherrington — CAP+137

Event Four — Parallel Elizabeth

The second day for Age Group athletes began with a modified version of the familiar Elizabeth WOD, which is commonly used in CrossFit boxes. While “basic” Elizabeth combines cleans and ring dips, Parallel Elizabeth increased the difficulty on both movements.

Athletes were required to perform 21 squat cleans, seven parallel bar traverses, 15 squat cleans, five parallel bar traverses, nine squat cleans, and three parallel bar traverses as quickly as possible within a nine-minute time limit.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Caroline Sabatini —5:29.30
  2. Rylee Beebe — 5:46.92
  3. Lucy McGonigle — 6:01.43
  4. Ismene Oyanguren — 6:44.33
  5. Reese Littlewood — 6:54.25

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 6:03.97
  2. Yousef Diab — 6:41.66
  3. Kaiden Steyn — 6:41.69
  4. Tal Simson — 6:53.88
  5. Brode Beckwith — 7:14.29

16-17 — Girls

  1. Trista Smith  — 5:21.63
  2. Olivia Kerstetter — 6:43.61
  3. Sophia Shaft — 7:56.71
  4. Jenna Michelotti — 8:21.85
  5. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 8:02.41

16-17 — Boys

  1. Elijah Subiono — 6:10.73
  2. Caleb McClure — 6:28.16
  3. Ty Jenkins — 6:44.53
  4. Benjamin Concha — 6:50.62
  5. Morgan Christensen — 6:54.23

35-39 — Women

  1. Emilia Leppanen — 6:46.56
  2. Carleen Mathews — 8:16.57
  3. Aneta Tucker — 6:50.05
  4. Chyna Cho — 6:28.57
  5. Anita Pravatti — 7:25.17

35-39 — Men

  1. Julian Serna — 5:29.15
  2. Bryan Wong — 5:31.43
  3. Craig Kenney — 5:38.79
  4. Rogelio Gamboa — 5:55.92
  5. Josh Marunde — 6:02.18

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan — 7:27.39
  2. Kelly Friel — 8:30.44
  3. Jimena Delamer — 8:36.62
  4. Kajsa Ojala — 8:24.56
  5. Julia Kenyon — 8:20.18

40-44 — Men

  1. Alexandre Jolivet — 6:00.47
  2. Caine Hayes — 6:16.65
  3. Rudolph Berger — 6:37.91
  4. Justin King — 7:02.08
  5. Josh Petlowany — 7:03.52

45-49 — Women

  1. Jennifer Dieter — 6:59.46
  2. Michelle Suozzi — 7:48.71
  3. Ali Crawford — 8:13.21
  4. Karen McCadam — 8:20.24
  5. Jessica Manfro — 8:24.12

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb —6:13.14
  2. Mike Kern — 6:43.76
  3. Sean Potter — 6:51.97
  4. Yurii Hanson — 6:54.23
  5. Justin LaSala — 7:37.97

50-54 — Women

  1. Kim Purdy — 6:26.03
  2. Cheryl Brost — 6:27.82
  3. Marcie Wells — 6:56.42
  4. Nathalie Connors — 7:06.94
  5. Tracy O’Connell — 7:17.18

50-54 — Men

  1. Eric C. Smith — 7:05.36
  2. Richard Stevenson — 7:17.90
  3. Eirik Solen — 7:53.87
  4. Chris Exarhos — 7:54.39
  5. Jeff Adams — 7:57.06

55-59 — Women

  1. Laurie Meschishnick — 8:47.74
  2. Linda Elstun — CAP+2
  3. Cici Fougere — CAP+4
  4. Shanna Bunce — CAP+5
  5. Kim Stambaugh — CAP+8

55-59 — Men

  1. Mike Egan — 7:09.29
  2. Bill Cileo — 7:10.43
  3. Antonio Boldrini —7:52.62
  4. Anders Amren — 7:38.80
  5. Andy Kuhlmann — 7:42.57

60-64 — Women

  1. Yvonne Howard — 8:38.55
  2. Mary Beth Prodromides — CAP+1
  3. Georgina Jarden — CAP+6
  4. Anne-Marie Blinco — CAP+10
  5. Shelly Chapple — CAP+10

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken — 7:15.06
  2. William Powell — 7:22.59
  3. Tony Turski — 7:32.66
  4. Gus Vandervoort — 7:36.11
  5. Christian Galy — 7:36.20

65+ — Women

  1. Pia Gund — CAP+13
  2. Patty Bauer — CAP+14
  3. Julie Holt — CAP+19
  4. Patti Walkover — CAP+22
  5. Marica Yager — CAP+22

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 8:15.82
  2. Jim Peeper — 8:39.37
  3. John Mariotti — 8:58.09
  4. Tommy Tillman — 8:58.33
  5. Osvaldo Tupinamba — CAP+10

Event Five — Mixed Mode Madness

Mixed Mode Madness combined gymnastics with snatches, sprinting, and rowing. It wasn’t hard to see where the “mixed mode” title came from, but the Age Group’s top competitors made quick work of the event.

For time:

  • 20 muscle-ups
  • 60-m obstacle sprint
  • 1-min rest
  • 20 snatches
  • 60-m obstacle sprint
  • 1-min rest
  • 30-cal row
  • 60-m obstacle sprint

14-15 — Girls

  1. Lucy McGonigle — 5:13.25
  2. Lili-Gabrielle Deroulede — 5:26.49
  3. Caroline Sabatini — 6:33.76
  4. Annah Belisle — 6:36.69
  5. Reese Littlewood — 6:39.12

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre — 4:52.07
  2. Tal Simson — 4:52.20
  3. Kaiden Steyn — 4:56.86
  4. Brode Beckwith — 5:18.54
  5. Leonardo Torres — 5:38.71

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter — 6:43.61
  2. Trista Smith — 6:57.87
  3. Sophia Shaft — 7:56.71
  4. Hayleigh Kanthack — 7:56.90
  5. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips — 8:02.41

16-17 — Boys

  1. Ty Jenkins — 5:05.93
  2. Elijah Subniono — 5:07.31
  3. Johan Roberts — 5:20.60
  4. Marti Pla — 6:14.96
  5. Morgan Christensen — 6:18.92

35-39 — Women

  1. Chyna Cho — 6:28.57
  2. Emilia Leppanen — 6:46.56
  3. Aneta Tucker — 6:50.05
  4. Angelica Bengtsson — 6:53.97
  5. Anita Pravatti — 7:35.17

35-39 — Men

  1. Ioannis Papadopoulus — 4:01.36
  2. Bryan Wong — 4:14.67
  3. Craig Kenney — 4:43.04
  4. Josh Marunde — 4:45.84
  5. Rogelio Gamboa — 4:47.25

40-44 — Women

  1. Jenn Ryan  — 7:27.39
  2. Rebecca Voight Miller — 7:43.57
  3. Julia Kenyon — 8:20.18
  4. Kajsa Ojala — 8:24.56
  5. Kelly Friel — 8:30.44

40-44 — Men

  1. Michael Laverriere — 4:26//62
  2. Aaron Bielefeldt — 5:39.38
  3. Caine Hayes — 5:41.55
  4. Jonathan Varela — 5:41.55
  5. Josh Petlowany — 6:04.37

45-49 — Women

  1. Karen McCadam — 8:11.72
  2. Michelle Suozzi — 8:16.75
  3. Jessica Manfro — 8:29.45
  4. Ali Crawford — 8:37.34
  5. Jennifer Dieter — 8:59.53

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb — 5:21.75
  2. Yurii Hanson — 5:28.99
  3. Mike Kern — 5:53.17
  4. Sean Potter — 6:59.08
  5. Vlad Liashkevich — 7:20.25

50-54 — Women

  1. Marcie Wells — 6:50.93
  2. Kim Purdy — 6:26.03
  3. Tea Gebbie — 8:12.82
  4. Nathalie Connors — 8:21.74
  5. Cheryl Brost — 8:28.58

50-54 — Men

  1. Eric C. Smith — 5:03.21
  2. Richard Stevenson — 5:35.47
  3. Eirik Solen — 6:03.45
  4. Sean Patrick — 6:41.14
  5. Jeff Adams — 6:57.07

55-59 — Women

  1. Shanna Bunce — 9:34.91
  2. Leigh Coates — 9:39.12
  3. Linda Elstun — 9:49.08
  4. Kim Stambaugh — 10:01.24
  5. Cici Fougere — 10:21.65

55-59 — Men

  1. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima — 5:50.62
  2. Antonio Boldrini — 5:59.96
  3. Mike Egan — 6:54.99
  4. Bill Cielo — 7:12.90
  5. Chris Podesto — 8:15.98

60-64 — Women

  1. Lynne Knapman — 7:40.53
  2. Mary Beth Prodromides — 7:46.06
  3. Debbie Downing — 8:02.36
  4. Patricia McGill — 8:18.74
  5. Pauline Sciascia — 8:22.74

60-64 — Men

  1. Shannon Aiken — 6:27.09
  2. Charlie Hunt — 6:51.73
  3. Tom Fameree — 7:01.79
  4. William Powell — 7:54.68
  5. Christian Galy — 8:01.44

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt — 8:48.08
  2. Patti Walkover — 8:51.10
  3. Terry Carey — 9:19.01
  4. Marica Yager — 9:20.13
  5. Patter Bauer — 9:20.76

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington — 8:29.40
  2. Osvaldo Tupinamba — 9:15.76
  3. John Mariotti — 9:15.81
  4. Daniel Miller — 9:55.02
  5. Kenneth Scherdell — 10:00.49

Event Six— Carrying Karen

Leaderboards started shifting on the first Age Group event of the last day of competition. Athletes across the divisions were recognizing their final opportunity to make their moves on the podium, and they took them.

For time:

  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 50 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 40 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft sled push
  • 30 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Husafell carry
  • 20 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft Jerry bag carry
  • 10 wall-ball shots
  • 168-ft sled push

14-15 — Girls

  1. Abigail Moore (10:36.64)
  2. Bergrós Björnsdóttir (11:08.27)
  3. Reese Littlewood (11:29.65)

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre (10:59.00)
  2. Kaiden Steyn (11:08.00)
  3. Ka’Eo Subiono

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter (15:23.93)
  2. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (CAP+2)
  3. Ema Galova (CAP+2)

16-17 — Boys

  1. Rökkvi Guðnason (15:45.98)
  2. Ty Jenkins (CAP+2)
  3. Martí Pla (CAP+2)

35-39 — Women

  1. Anita Pravatti (14:31.04)
  2. Emilia Leppänen (15:17.97)
  3. Christelle El Debs (15:48.79)

35-39 — Men

  1. Ioannis Papadopoulos (13:22.39)
  2. Bryan Wong (14:30.79)
  3. Josh Marunde (13:32.56)

40-44 — Women

  1. Rebecca Voigt Miller (14:36.31)
  2. Kajsa Ojala (15:35.65)
  3. Kelly Friel (CAP)

40-44 — Men

  1. Rudolph Berger (14:21.68)
  2. Alexandre Jolivet (15:14.30)
  3. Caine Hayes (15:38.73)

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio (CAP+4)
  2. Karen McCadam (CAP+4)
  3. Marina Novelli (CAP+4)

45-49 — Men

  1.  Jason Grubb (15:58.18)
  2. Mike Kern (CAP+1)
  3. Justin LaSala (CAP+3)

50-54 — Women

  1. Tea Gebbie (13:27.12)
  2. Kim Purdy (13:33.50)
  3. Marcie Wells (14:47.60)

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick (12:49.89)
  2. Eric C. Smith (15:11.48)
  3. Richard Stevenson (15:45.33)

55-59 — Women

  1. Laurie Meschnishnick (15:59.00)
  2. Alexia Fineman (CAP+1)
  3. Shanna Bunce (CAP+3)

55-59 — Men

  1. Andy Kuhlmann (15:12.65)
  2. Mike Egan (CAP+3)
  3. Mark Sewell (CAP+12)

60-64 — Women

  1. Patricia McGill (14:29.43)
  2. Debbie Corwin (15:53.10)
  3. Debbie Downing (CAP)

60-64 — Men

  1. Ian Buster (12:53.13)
  2. Shannon Aiken (13:00.71)
  3. Tony Turski (13:55.41)

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt (15:46.02)
  2. Marcia Yager (CAP+4)
  3. Framboise Labat (CAP+14)

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington (14:25.00)
  2. Jim Peeper (CAP+1)
  3. Tommy Tillman (CAP+2)

Event Seven — Rinse ‘N’ Repeat

Event Seven was unique, as it was the same for every single athlete across every single division. The Age Group athletes took to the pool with enthusiasm, seeing a lot of shifts in the rankings that revealed who practices in the pool and who hasn’t been able to.

Starting every 2 minutes:

  • 50-yard swim (25 yards across the pool + 25 yards back)
  • 8-cal Ski Erg* 

*Add +2 cal each round.

Athletes continue as long as they are able to finish the calories before the 2 minutes expires.

If athletes advance past the 6th round (18 cal), the 7th + 8th rounds will be performed for max calories.

14-15 — Girls

  1. Abigail Moore (115 cal)
  2. Lucy McGonigle (114 cal)
  3. Rylee Beebe (112 cal)

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre (128 cal)
  2. Ka’eo Subiono (125 cal)
  3. Tal Simson (113 cal)

16-17 — Girls

  1. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (124 cal)
  2. Olivia Kerstetter (121 cal)
  3. Alys Scott (114 cal)

16-17 — Boys

  1. Ty Jenkins (142 cal)
  2. Andrei Petku (131 cal)
  3. Elijah Subiono (127 cal)

35-39 — Women

  1. Chyna Cho (126 cal)
  2. Anita Pravatti (121 cal)
  3. Emilia Leppänen (120 cal)

35-39 — Men

  1. Bryan Wong (137 cal)
  2. Rogelio Gamboa (137 cal)
  3. Craig Kenney (135 cal)

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Marshall (121 cal)
  2. Kelly Friel (115 cal)
  3. Rebecca Voigt Miller (111 cal)

40-44 — Men

  1. Rudolph Berger (137 cal)
  2. Caine Hayes (135 cal)
  3. Alexandre Jolivet (128 cal)

45-49 — Women

  1. Merituuli Kallio (77 cal)
  2. Jessica Manfro (71 cal)
  3. Jennifer Dieter (65 cal)

45-49 — Men

  1. Jason Grubb (130 cal)
  2. Alan Bates (125 cal)
  3. Yurii Hanson (125 cal)

50-54 — Women

  1. Tea Gebbie (103 cal)
  2. Julie Ackermann (77 cal)
  3. Nathalie Connors (73 cal)

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick (115 cal)
  2. Jeff Adams (78 cal)
  3. Richard Stevenson (77 cal)

55-59 — Women

  1. Amy Simpson (58 cal)
  2. Shanna Bunce (55 cal)
  3. Linda Elstun (54 cal)

55-59 — Men

  1. Leonardo Wernersbach Lima (120 cal)
  2. Andy Kuhlmann (100 cal)
  3. Chris Podesto (58 cal)

60-64 — Women

  1. Patricia McGill (54 cal)
  2. Debbie Downing (54 cal)
  3. Lynne Knapman (43 cal)

60-64 — Men

  1. Tony Turski (120 cal)
  2. Ian Buster (111 cal)
  3. Shannon Aiken (109 cal)

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt (35 cal)
  2. Patty Bauer (29 cal)
  3. Terry Carey (17 cal)

65+ — Men

  1. John Mariotti (108 cal)
  2. Ken Ogden (74 cal)
  3. Kenneth Scherdell (57 cal)

Event Eight — Final Sprint

The Final Sprint was exactly what it sounded like: the final move toward the finish of the Age Group Division 2022 CrossFit Games.

For time:

  • 30/25-cal Echo bike
  • 20 burpee box jump-overs, 42/30 in (all divisions) 
  • 10 sandbag-to-shoulders

14-15 — Girls

  1. Bergrós Björnsdóttir (02:52.88)
  2. Lucy McGonigle (03:11.79)
  3. Annah Belisle (03:13.86)

14-15 — Boys

  1. RJ Mestre (03:06.92)
  2. Yousef Diab (03:22.98)
  3. Brode Beckwith (03:23.44)

16-17 — Girls

  1. Olivia Kerstetter (03:32.99)
  2. Jenna Michelotti (03:36.68)
  3. Jadzia Onorati-Phillips (03:36.82)

16-17 — Boys

  1. Caleb McClure (03:48.47)
  2. Rökkvi Guðnason (03:53.16)
  3. Elijah Subiono (04:00.36)

35-39 — Women

  1. Anita Pravatti (03:29.43)
  2. Aneta Tucker (03:33.54)
  3. Emilia Leppänen (03:40.43)

35-39 — Men

  1. Rogelio Gamboa (03:14.12)
  2. Craig Kenney (03:29.76)
  3. Brett Stanhope (03:33.07)

40-44 — Women

  1. Kelly Friel (03:22.52)
  2. Jenn Ryan (03:39.03)
  3. Kajsa Ojala (03:51.51)

40-44 — Men

  1. Caine Hayes (03:36.26)
  2. Rudolph Berger (03:42.95)
  3. Alexandre Jolivet (04:04.14)

45-49 — Women

  1. Michelle Suozzi (03:58.97)
  2. Ali Crawford (04:12.50)
  3. Merituuli Kallio (04:14.22)

45-49 — Men

  1. Yurii Hanson (04:14.29)
  2. Mike Kern (04:16.21)
  3. Andrew Ketelsen (04:31.46)

50-54 — Women

  1. Marcie Wells (03:11.95)
  2. Tea Gebbie (03:17.26)
  3. Cheryl Brost (03:23.09)

50-54 — Men

  1. Sean Patrick (03:13.25)
  2. Eric C. Smith (03:30.57)
  3. Jeff Adams (03:34.10)

55-59 — Women

  1. Shanna Bunce (03:41.86)
  2. Cici Fougere (03:55.29)
  3. Kim Stambaugh (03:58.13)

55-59 — Men

  1. Antonio Boldrini (03:58.47)
  2. Andy Kuhlmann (03:58.63)
  3. Mike Egan (03:58.97)

60-64 — Women

  1. Patricia McGill (02:46.42)
  2. Mary Beth Prodromides (02:50.61)
  3. Georgina Jarden (02:56.83)

60-64 — Men

  1. Charlie Hunt (03:05.28)
  2. Shannon Aiken (03:05.43)
  3. Neale Currie (03:07.32)

65+ — Women

  1. Julie Holt (03:20.13)
  2. Consuelo Cruz (03:23.40)
  3. Terry Carey (03:29.83)

65+ — Men

  1. Cal Cherrington (02:59.00)
  2. Daniel Miller (03:10.00)
  3. Tommy Tillman (03:22.00)

The Games Continue

With Age Group and the Adaptive divisions wrapped, the last day of competition will see the Individual and Teams champs crowned. 

How the Games will culminate is anyone’s guess, but Breaking Muscle will continue to bring the action in Madison right to you. Stay tuned to the official results & leaderboard page. 

Featured Image: @crossfitgames on Instagram | Photo by Johany Jutras